Russian Art Award
Share

Nominations of the Russian Art Awards

Nominations

Nominations:

Masters of Russian Culture and Art:

Medal named after Andrei Rublev. "Spiritual revival of society and high achievements in the visual arts". Artists who have made a great contribution to the preservation of traditional iconography and temple architecture are awarded for their work and significant contribution to the spiritual art of Russia.

Medal named after Kazimir Malevich. "For search, experiment and innovation in art". Artists who give new opportunities to comprehend something familiar or relevant.

Medal named after Vladimir Tatlin. "For the ability to think modernly and the courage to realize the most innovative ideas". Artists are awarded for innovations and aspiration to find harmony in new technologies.

Medal named after Arkhip Kuindzhi. "For poetizing nature, flora and fauna". Authors are awarded for the masterful representation of landscapes, and for their subtle, lyrical attitude to the world around them.

Medal named after Mikhail Vrubel. "For the talent of understanding the world and internal world". Artists are awarded for their talent and depth of artistic comprehension in painting, graphic arts, sculpture, decorative and monumental arts.

Medal named after Vasily Surikov. "For the talent of visualizing historical events". Artists who have achieved great success in the visualizing pages of the great Russian history.

Medal named after Nikolai Rerich. "For achievements in philosophical reflection and symbolic understanding of art". Artists who work in the field of creating works of symbolic and visionary art.

Medal named after Sergey Konenkov. "For the talent of feeling shape and material". Authors are awarded for their poetic reflection of the world in sculpture.

 

Diploma in the areas of art:

Award certificate named after Dionysius ("For monumental painting and icon painting")
Award certificate named after Pavel Filonov ("For Analytical Art")
Award certificate named after Alexander Ivanov ("For a grandiose plan and its implementation")
Award certificate after Kuzma Petrov-Vodkin ("For Philosophy of Art")
Award certificate named after Alexander Rodchenko ("For Avant-Garde Sculpture and Volumetric Design")
Award certificate named after Lyubov Popova ("For Constructivism and Avant-Garde in Art)
Award certificate named after Alexei Savrasov ("For Realism in the Landscape")
Award certificate after Isaac Levitan ("For lyricism and spiritualization of architectural lines and landscape)
Award certificate named after Marc Chagall (surrealism)
Award certificate named after Vladimir Tatlin (constructivism in all areas of art and design)
Award certificate named after Mikhail Larionov (avant-garde; theory of art)
Award certificate named after Konstantin Korovin (impressionism; coloristics and poetry of color)
Award certificate named after Nico Pirosmani (Primitivism)
Award certificate named after Zinaida Serebryakova (realism; female image)
Award certificate named after Konstantin Somov) (symbolism; painting; watercolor)
Award certificate named after Leon Bakst (Art Nouveau; theatrical costume and set design)
Award certificate named after Isaac Levitan (realism; landscape; pastel)
Award certificate named after Vladimir Favorsky (book graphic arts)
Award certificate named after Ivan Bilibin (modern illustrations)
Award certificate named after Alexey Brodovich (printing; graphic design)
Award certificate named after Sergey Levitsky (portrait photography)
Award certificate named after Andrey Karelin (art photography)
Award certificate named after Carl Bull (reportage photo)

 

Project Nominations:

Section "Painting"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of classic and traditional painting
Russian Award in the field of Vanguard Art
Russian Award in the field of Abstract Art
Russian Award in the field of Symbolic Art
Russian Award in the field of Religious Art
Russian Award in the field of Experimental Painting "Recent Trends"

Section "Graphic arts"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of Easel Graphics
Russian Award in the field of Watercolor
Russian Award in the field of Pastel Graphics
Russian Award in the field of Book Graphics
Russian Award in the field of Posters
Russian Award in the field of Applied and Industrial Graphics
Russian Award in the field of Computer Graphics (in the "Digital Art" section)

Section "Photography"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of Art Photography
Russian Award in the field of Photography Reporting
Russian Award in the field of Travel Photography
Russian Award in the field of Wedding Photography
Russian Award in the field of Portrait Photography

Section "Arts and crafts"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of Handicraft
Russian Award in the field of Wooden Architecture and Art Carving 
Russian Award in the field of Ceramics and Porcelain
Russian Award in the field of Art Dolls
Russian Award in the field of Artistic Modeling
Russian Award in the field of Enamel Art
Russian Award in the field of Glassworking art
Russian Award in the field of Metalworking art

Section "Art Textiles"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of Textiles
Russian Award in the field of Batik
Russian Award in the field of Quilt

Section "Sculpture"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of Monumental Sculpture
Russian Award in the field of Miniature Sculpture

Section "Digital Art"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of Digital Painting
Russian Award in the field of Digital Graphics
Russian Award in the field of 3D Graphics and Animation
Russian Award in the field of Typography
Russian Award in the field of Digital Photography (graphic photo manipulations)
Russian Award in the field of Animation Design And Computer Animation

Section "Design"

Nominations:
Russian Award in the field of Graphic Design
Russian Award in the field of Interior Design
Russian Award in the field of Industrial Design
Russian Award in the field of Environmental Design

 

According to the results of the exposition, members of the Advisory Committee (more than 100 specialists) will value the submitted works in several ways:
• compliance with the concept of the exhibition,
• originality,
• mastery and technique of translating the idea,
• idea of the work.

In each nomination, according to the results of the voting, the artists, whose works were given the highest points, will be selected.
All artists who reach the final will be awarded and it can show the individual merits and achievements of each artist and the work he/she created.


The Russian Art Award is a significant prestigious event for all participants, organizers and spectators, as an important phenomenon in the cultural life of the country.

The ceremonial part of the results announcement and the presentation of well-deserved awards will be held in the Congress Hall "Amber Plaza" on 24-29 November 2020.


Print